News‎ > ‎

Oscars 2015 - 87th Academy Awards - Results

posted Feb 23, 2015, 10:30 AM by Dushyanthan Devadoss   [ updated Feb 23, 2015, 10:31 AM ]


The 87th Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), honored the best films of 2014 and took place on February 22, 2015, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles. The ceremony, televised in the United States by ABC, and was hosted for the first time by Neil Patrick Harris.

Best Picture
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, andJames W. Skotchdopole
    • American Sniper – Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper, and Peter Morgan
    • Boyhood – Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, and Jeremy Dawson
    • The Imitation Game – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, and Teddy Schwarzman
    • Selma – Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleiner
    • The Theory of Everything – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, and Anthony McCarten
    • Whiplash – Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, and David Lancaster
Best Directing
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    • Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • Richard Linklater – Boyhood
    • Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher
    • Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game
Best Actor
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything as Stephen Hawking
    • Steve Carell – Foxcatcher as John Eleuthère du Pont
    • Bradley Cooper – American Sniper as Chris Kyle
    • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game as Alan Turing
    • Michael Keaton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Riggan Thomson / Birdman
Best Actress
  • Julianne Moore – Still Alice as Dr. Alice Howland
    • Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night as Sandra Bya
    • Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything as Jane Wilde Hawking
    • Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl as Amy Elliott-Dunne
    • Reese Witherspoon – Wild as Cheryl Strayed
Best Supporting Actor
  • J. K. Simmons – Whiplash as Terence Fletcher
    • Robert Duvall – The Judge as Judge Joseph Palmer
    • Ethan Hawke – Boyhood as Mason Evans, Sr.
    • Edward Norton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Mike Shiner
    • Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher as Dave Schultz
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette – Boyhood as Olivia Evans
    • Laura Dern – Wild as Barbara "Bobbi" Grey
    • Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game as Joan Clarke
    • Emma Stone – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Sam Thomson
    • Meryl Streep – Into the Woods as The Witch
Best Original Screenplay
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo, Jr.
    • Boyhood – Richard Linklater
    • Foxcatcher – E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness
    • Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • The Imitation Game – Graham Moore from Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges
    • American Sniper – Jason Hall from American Sniper by Chris Kyle, Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice
    • Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson from Inherent Vice by Thomas Pynchon
    • The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten from Travelling to Infinity: My Life with Stephen byJane Wilde Hawking
    • Whiplash – Damien Chazelle from his short film of the same name
Best Animated Feature Film
  • Big Hero 6 – Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
    • The Boxtrolls – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
    • How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
    • Song of the Sea – Tomm Moore and Paul Young
    • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya – Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura
Best Foreign Language Film
  • Ida (Poland) in Polish  – Paweł Pawlikowski
    • Leviathan (Russia) in Russian – Andrey Zvyagintsev
    • Tangerines (Estonia) in Estonian and Russian – Zaza Urushadze
    • Timbuktu (Mauritania) in French  – Abderrahmane Sissako
    • Wild Tales (Argentina) in Spanish  – Damián Szifrón
Best Documentary – Feature
  • Citizenfour – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
    • Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
    • Last Days in Vietnam – Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
    • The Salt of the Earth – Wim Wenders, Lélia Wanick Salgado and David Rosier
    • Virunga – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
Best Documentary – Short Subject
  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
    • Joanna – Aneta Kopacz
    • Our Curse – Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki
    • The Reaper – Gabriel Serra Arguello
    • White Earth – J. Christian Jensen
Best Live Action Short Film
  • The Phone Call – Mat Kirkby and James Lucas
    • Aya – Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
    • Boogaloo and Graham – Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
    • Butter Lamp – Hu Wei and Julien Féret
    • Parvaneh – Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
Best Animated Short Film
  • Feast – Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
    • The Bigger Picture – Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
    • The Dam Keeper – Robert Kondo and Daisuke Tsutsumi
    • Me and My Moulton – Torill Kove
    • A Single Life – Joris Oprins
Best Original Score
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
    • The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat
    • Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
    • Mr. Turner – Gary Yershon
    • The Theory of Everything – Jóhann Jóhannsson
Best Original Song
  • "Glory" from Selma – Music and Lyric by John Legend and Common
    • "Everything Is Awesome" from The Lego Movie – Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
    • "Grateful" from Beyond the Lights – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
    • "I'm Not Gonna Miss You" from Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me – Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
    • "Lost Stars" from Begin Again – Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois
Best Sound Editing
  • American Sniper – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
    • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock
    • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
    • Interstellar – Richard King
    • Unbroken – Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro
Best Sound Mixing
  • Whiplash – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley
    • American Sniper – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
    • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
    • Interstellar – Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
    • Unbroken – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
Best Production Design
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
    • The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic (Production Design); Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration)
    • Interstellar – Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration)
    • Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
    • Mr. Turner – Suzie Davies (Production Design); Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration)
Best Cinematography
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Emmanuel Lubezki
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
    • Ida – Łukasz Żal and Ryszard Lenczewski
    • Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
    • Unbroken – Roger Deakins
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
    • Foxcatcher – Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
    • Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White
Best Costume Design
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
    • Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
    • Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
    • Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard
    • Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran
Best Film Editing
  • Whiplash – Tom Cross
    • American Sniper – Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
    • Boyhood – Sandra Adair
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
    • The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg
Best Visual Effects
  • Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
    • Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
    • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
    • Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
    • X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer
Comments