News

Oscars 2015 - 87th Academy Awards - Results

posted Feb 23, 2015, 10:30 AM by Dushyanthan Devadoss   [ updated Feb 23, 2015, 10:31 AM ]



The 87th Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), honored the best films of 2014 and took place on February 22, 2015, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles. The ceremony, televised in the United States by ABC, and was hosted for the first time by Neil Patrick Harris.

Best Picture
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, andJames W. Skotchdopole
    • American Sniper – Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper, and Peter Morgan
    • Boyhood – Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, and Jeremy Dawson
    • The Imitation Game – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, and Teddy Schwarzman
    • Selma – Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleiner
    • The Theory of Everything – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, and Anthony McCarten
    • Whiplash – Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, and David Lancaster
Best Directing
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    • Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • Richard Linklater – Boyhood
    • Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher
    • Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game
Best Actor
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything as Stephen Hawking
    • Steve Carell – Foxcatcher as John Eleuthère du Pont
    • Bradley Cooper – American Sniper as Chris Kyle
    • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game as Alan Turing
    • Michael Keaton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Riggan Thomson / Birdman
Best Actress
  • Julianne Moore – Still Alice as Dr. Alice Howland
    • Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night as Sandra Bya
    • Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything as Jane Wilde Hawking
    • Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl as Amy Elliott-Dunne
    • Reese Witherspoon – Wild as Cheryl Strayed
Best Supporting Actor
  • J. K. Simmons – Whiplash as Terence Fletcher
    • Robert Duvall – The Judge as Judge Joseph Palmer
    • Ethan Hawke – Boyhood as Mason Evans, Sr.
    • Edward Norton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Mike Shiner
    • Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher as Dave Schultz
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette – Boyhood as Olivia Evans
    • Laura Dern – Wild as Barbara "Bobbi" Grey
    • Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game as Joan Clarke
    • Emma Stone – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Sam Thomson
    • Meryl Streep – Into the Woods as The Witch
Best Original Screenplay
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo, Jr.
    • Boyhood – Richard Linklater
    • Foxcatcher – E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness
    • Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • The Imitation Game – Graham Moore from Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges
    • American Sniper – Jason Hall from American Sniper by Chris Kyle, Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice
    • Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson from Inherent Vice by Thomas Pynchon
    • The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten from Travelling to Infinity: My Life with Stephen byJane Wilde Hawking
    • Whiplash – Damien Chazelle from his short film of the same name
Best Animated Feature Film
  • Big Hero 6 – Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
    • The Boxtrolls – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
    • How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
    • Song of the Sea – Tomm Moore and Paul Young
    • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya – Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura
Best Foreign Language Film
  • Ida (Poland) in Polish  – Paweł Pawlikowski
    • Leviathan (Russia) in Russian – Andrey Zvyagintsev
    • Tangerines (Estonia) in Estonian and Russian – Zaza Urushadze
    • Timbuktu (Mauritania) in French  – Abderrahmane Sissako
    • Wild Tales (Argentina) in Spanish  – Damián Szifrón
Best Documentary – Feature
  • Citizenfour – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
    • Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
    • Last Days in Vietnam – Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
    • The Salt of the Earth – Wim Wenders, Lélia Wanick Salgado and David Rosier
    • Virunga – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
Best Documentary – Short Subject
  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
    • Joanna – Aneta Kopacz
    • Our Curse – Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki
    • The Reaper – Gabriel Serra Arguello
    • White Earth – J. Christian Jensen
Best Live Action Short Film
  • The Phone Call – Mat Kirkby and James Lucas
    • Aya – Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
    • Boogaloo and Graham – Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
    • Butter Lamp – Hu Wei and Julien Féret
    • Parvaneh – Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
Best Animated Short Film
  • Feast – Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
    • The Bigger Picture – Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
    • The Dam Keeper – Robert Kondo and Daisuke Tsutsumi
    • Me and My Moulton – Torill Kove
    • A Single Life – Joris Oprins
Best Original Score
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
    • The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat
    • Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
    • Mr. Turner – Gary Yershon
    • The Theory of Everything – Jóhann Jóhannsson
Best Original Song
  • "Glory" from Selma – Music and Lyric by John Legend and Common
    • "Everything Is Awesome" from The Lego Movie – Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
    • "Grateful" from Beyond the Lights – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
    • "I'm Not Gonna Miss You" from Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me – Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
    • "Lost Stars" from Begin Again – Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois
Best Sound Editing
  • American Sniper – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
    • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock
    • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
    • Interstellar – Richard King
    • Unbroken – Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro
Best Sound Mixing
  • Whiplash – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley
    • American Sniper – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
    • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
    • Interstellar – Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
    • Unbroken – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
Best Production Design
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
    • The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic (Production Design); Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration)
    • Interstellar – Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration)
    • Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
    • Mr. Turner – Suzie Davies (Production Design); Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration)
Best Cinematography
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Emmanuel Lubezki
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
    • Ida – Łukasz Żal and Ryszard Lenczewski
    • Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
    • Unbroken – Roger Deakins
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
    • Foxcatcher – Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
    • Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White
Best Costume Design
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
    • Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
    • Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
    • Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard
    • Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran
Best Film Editing
  • Whiplash – Tom Cross
    • American Sniper – Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
    • Boyhood – Sandra Adair
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
    • The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg
Best Visual Effects
  • Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
    • Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
    • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
    • Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
    • X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Golden Globes 2015: who won which awards

posted Jan 11, 2015, 8:32 PM by Dushyanthan Devadoss   [ updated Jan 11, 2015, 9:23 PM ]

The Golden Globe Award is an American accolade bestowed by the 93 members of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) recognizing excellence in film and television, both domestic and foreign.. 

The 72nd Golden Globe Awards took place on January 11, 2015 and was co-hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler.

Here is an updated list of the Golden Globe awards...

Best director

Winner: Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava Duvernay, Selma
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
David Fincher, Gone Girl


Best motion picture drama

Winner: Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything


Best actress in a motion picture drama

Winner: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Julianne Moore, winner for Still Alice.Julianne Moore, winner for Still Alice. Photograph: PAUL BUCK/EPA


Best actor in a motion picture drama

Winner: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
David Oyelowo, Selma

Eddie Redmayne, winner for The Theory of Everything.Eddie Redmayne, winner for The Theory of Everything. Photograph: Christopher Polk/NBC/NBC via Getty Images


Best motion picture – comedy or musical

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Birdman
Into the Woods
Pride
St Vincent

The Grand Budapest HotelPaul Schlase, Tony Revolori, Tilda Swinton and Raplph Fiennes in The Grand Budapest Hotel. Photograph: Allstar/FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES/Sportsphoto Ltd./Allstar


Best actor in a motion picture comedy or musical

Winner: Michael Keaton, Birdman
Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Bill Murray, St. Vincent
Joaquin Phoenix, Inherent Vice
Christoph Waltz, Big Eyes

Michael Keaton at the Golden Globes.
Michael Keaton at the Golden Globes. Photograph: Frazer Harrison/Getty Images


Best actress in a TV drama

Ruth Wilson, The Affair
Claire Danes, Homeland
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Robin Wright, House Of Cards

Ruth Wilson, winner for The Affair.
Ruth Wilson, winner for The Affair. Photograph: Steve Granitz/WireImage


Best actress in a miniseries or TV movie


Winner: Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge
Frances O’Connor, The Missing
Allison Tolman, Fargo

Maggie Gyllenhaal at the Golden Globes.
Maggie Gyllenhaal at the Golden Globes. Photograph: Steve Granitz/WireImage


Best supporting actress in a motion picture


Winner: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Patricia Arquette: winner for Boyhood.
Patricia Arquette: winner for Boyhood. Photograph: Jeff Vespa/WireImage


Best TV drama


Winner: The Affair
Downton Abbey
Games of Thrones
The Good Wife
House of Cards

All good flings: Dominic West and Ruth Wilson in The Affair.All good flings: Dominic West and Ruth Wilson in The Affair. Photograph: Showtime Networks Inc./Cour/RE/Showtime Networks Inc./Cour/RE


Best actor in a TV comedy

Winner: Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent
Louis CK, Louie
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Ricky Gervais, Derek
William H Macy, Shameless

Jeffrey Tambor, left, and Kasia Ostlun at the Golden Globes.
Jeffrey Tambor, left, and Kasia Ostlun at the Golden Globes. Photograph: John Shearer/John Shearer/Invision/AP


Best actor in a TV drama

Winner: Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
Clive Owen, The Knick
Liev Schrieber, Ray Donovan
James Spader, The Blacklist
Dominic West, The Affair

Kevin Spacey, winner for House of Cards.
Kevin Spacey, winner for House of Cards. Photograph: PAUL BUCK/EPA


Best screenplay


Winner: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, and Armando Bo, Birdman
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Graham Moore, The Imitation Game

Birdman Michael Keaton‘Recoups considerable personal grandeur from the collapse of his character’: Michael Keaton in Birdman. Photograph: Allstar/FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES/Sportsphoto Ltd./Allstar


Best animated feature film

Winner: How to Train Your Dragon 2
Big Hero Six
The Book of Life
Boxtrolls
The Lego Movie


Best supporting actor in a series, miniseries or TV movie

Winner: Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart
Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Colin Hanks, Fargo
Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Matt Bomer at the Golden Globes.
Matt Bomer at the Golden Globes. Photograph: Jason Merritt/Getty Images


Best Actress in a Motion Picture Comedy or Musical

Winner: Amy Adams, Big Eyes
Emily Blunt, Into the Woods
Helen Mirren, The Hundred-Foot Journey
Julianne Moore, Map to the Stars
Quvenzhané Wallis, Annie

AAmy Adams at the Golden Glonbes.
Amy Adams at the Golden Glonbes. Photograph: MARK RALSTON/AFP/Getty Images


Best original song

Winner: Glory, John Legend and Common (Selma)
Big Eyes, Lana del Rey (Big Eyes)
Mercy Is, Patti Smith and Lenny Kaye (Noah)
Opportunity, Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, and Will Gluck (Annie)
Yellow Flicker Beat, Lorde (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 1)


Best original score

Winner: Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of Everything
Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez, Birdman
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar


Best TV comedy

Winner: Transparent
Girls
Jane the Virgin
Orange is the New Black
Silicon Valley

Transparent actor Jeffrey Tambor and director Jill Soloway.In search of transgender talent: Transparent actor Jeffrey Tambor and director Jill Soloway. Photograph: Linda Nylind/The Guardian


Best actress in a TV comedy

Winner: Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Taylor Schilling, Orange Is the New Black

Gina Rodriguez at the Golden Globes.
Gina Rodriguez at the Golden Globes. Photograph: PAUL BUCK/EPA


Best miniseries or TV movie

Winner: Fargo
The Missing
The Normal Heart
Olive Kitteridge
True Detective


Best supporting actor in a Motion Picture

Winner: JK Simmons, Whiplash
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

JK Simmons poses with his Golden Globe.
JK Simmons poses with his Golden Globe. Photograph: MIKE BLAKE/REUTERS


Best supporting actress in a series, miniseries or TV movie

Winner: Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Allison Janney, Mom
Michelle Monaghan, True Detective

Joanne Froggatt at theGolden Globes.
Joanne Froggatt at theGolden Globes. Photograph: Kevork Djansezian/NBC/NBC via Getty Images

1-2 of 2